website analytics

Privacy Policy

Foot Anstey respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. Foot Anstey provides this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. We have structured our website so that, in general, you can visit our website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This Privacy Policy applies to the site accessible from www.footanstey.com (the "Site") and data we receive from you via this Site or by any other means. Foot Anstey ensures that any data received will be processed in accordance with the eight principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") and the policy set out below. External links provided within the Site are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

 

Personal data collected

On our Site you can order services, make information requests, apply for jobs, subscribe to marketing or support materials, or register yourself.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • information you provide to us on these pages, which may include name, address, telephone, e-mail address, user ids and passwords, billing information, employment history, transaction, credit card information and contact preferences; and
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
  • information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type.

 

Data collection and purpose specification

We collect your personal data to help us understand your needs and interests and provide you with better services. Specifically, we may use your information in the following ways:

  • to communicate with you;
  • to update you on services and benefits;
  • to provide you with information that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to better understand who uses our Site and the pages they access so as to be able to improve the Site; or
  • to notify you about changes to our business
  • to better understand who uses our Site, to collect organisation information relating to a user's organisation for business intelligence purposes, and the pages users access so as to be able to improve the Site. 

Occasionally, we may also use your information to contact you by post or telephone for market research regarding Foot Anstey's services. We will give you the opportunity to opt-out of market research and client surveys.

If you are an existing client, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about services similar to those previously provided to you.

If you are a new client, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

We do not collect extra information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, other than for which it was originally supplied, we will ask you first. We take seriously the trust you place in us.

Unless we have your consent, we will ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to other organisations, institutions and authorities unless required for the provision of our services or required by law. We will not sell, rent or lease your personal data to others.

 

Disclosure of your information

Sometimes we may need to give information to our agents and subcontractors for the purpose of providing legal services. In these circumstances we always ensure that the information is safe and secure.

You agree that we may transfer you personal data to third parties:

  • if we transfer ownership or management of the Site to a third party;
  • if Foot Anstey merges with another firm, provided such third party or newly created entity agrees to observe this policy; or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Foot Anstey, our clients, or others.Links to other websites

Parts of our Site contain links to third party websites for your convenience and information. If you use these links, you will leave the Site. When you access a third party owned site, please understand that we do not control the content and are not responsible or liable for their privacy policies. We suggest that you carefully review the privacy policies of each site you visit. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these sites.

 

Security

We do not give visitors to our Site the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data, unless otherwise indicated. Accordingly, your attention is drawn to the fact that any information carried over the Internet is not secure; information can be intercepted, lost, redirected, changed and read by other people.

However, Foot Anstey acknowledges your trust and is committed to protecting the information you provide to us. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain accuracy, and ensure proper use of information, we have employed physical, electronic, and managerial processes to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

All our employees and data processors who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and set strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details.

 

Crime prevention and detection

We have systems that protect our clients and ourselves against fraud and other crime. We may use your personal information to prevent crime and trace those responsible. We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you give us false or misleading information and we suspect fraud, we will record this. We and other external organisations may use and search these records to help us to trace debtors, recover debt, prevent fraud and to manage your accounts, or check your identity to prevent money laundering, unless you provide us with other satisfactory proof of identity.

 

Automatic collection of information

We do not use cookies for collecting personal information.

The Site does not automatically store or capture personal information other than logging your IP address and other technical IT information. This information is retained after you have logged off for up to three months. We do not link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

We do not link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals but we may link the automatically logged information with business information for business intelligence purposes.

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

The cookies used on this website help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more responsive service.

For more details on the cookies used on this site please see our full privacy and cookies policy

 

Providing visitors with anonymous access

You can browse our Site without disclosing your personal data.

 

Feedback, including comments and questions

We value your comments and opinions. If you have any comments or questions about Foot Anstey or Foot Anstey's use of your information or about this Privacy Policy, please send an e-mail to contact@footanstey.com

When you send us or provide us with personal information via e-mail (that is, in a message containing a question or comment, or by filling out a form that e-mails us this information) or via telephone, we use it to respond to your requests.

If you e-mail us, or give us your e-mail address, we will keep a record of it. We may use it to contact you occasionally about other products and services which may be of interest to you, unless you ask us not to do so. We will not give your e-mail address to any unauthorised third parties.

When you e-mail us please remember that the content of your e-mail is insecure and could be intercepted. Accordingly, please keep the amount of confidential information to a minimum and we will do likewise when we reply.

 

Access to personal data

Foot Anstey strives to keep your personal data accurate and encourages you to contact us at contact@footanstey.com to update your information, if necessary.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

For any enquiry or concern about our Privacy Policy, or to request access to your personal data please contact:

  • Contact: Data Protection Compliance Officer
  • Email: enquiries@footanstey.com
  • Address: Salt Quay House, 4 North East Quay, Sutton Harbour, Plymouth, PL4 0BN.
  • Telephone: 01752 675000

We have to provide you with a readable copy of the personal data, which we keep about you, within 40 days of receiving your written request. The Act allows us to charge a fee of £10 for this service. Evidence or proof of your identity (for example, a passport or driver's licence and current utility bills) will be required.

It is both in our interest and yours to hold accurate data. If the data we hold on you is inaccurate in any way, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal and allow you to challenge our decision.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at contact@footanstey.com or send a letter to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at the address set out above.

 

Complaints and disputes

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair and rapid resolution of any complaints or disputes relating to privacy matters. Please send us your questions and comments regarding our privacy practice to enquiries@footanstey.com or send a letter to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at the address set out above.

If you do not receive a response to your inquiry - or if you feel your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, please contact:


The Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 01625 545 700 
Fax: 01625 524 510 
DX: 20819 Wilmslow

Website: http://www.ico.gov.uk/
Email: mail@dataprotection.gov.uk

 

Changes to this privacy policy

If there are changes or additions to the terms of this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our Site so that you will always know what information we collect online or by other means, how we use it, and what choices you have. Please be sure to check our Privacy Policy before proceeding to use our Site. Regardless of any changes we make to our Privacy Policy, we will always use your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy in place at the time you provided your information, unless you give your express consent for us to do otherwise.

 

Glossary

Browser

A software application used to locate and display web pages.

Cookie

Message given to a web browser by a web server. The browser in a text file called cookie.txt then stores the message. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. A cookie's main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same site. A site using cookies will usually invite you to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address and interests.

IP (Internet Protocol)

All networks connected to the Internet speak IP, the technical standard that allows data to be transmitted between two devices. TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) is responsible for making sure messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood.